Name:Fleet Mill Quay, Fleet Mill Creek, Berry Pomeroy, includes sluice and seawall

The quay is depicted on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• QUAY (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD? (Between) to 1841 AD (Between))

'fleet mill quay' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a long rectilinear feature c85m long x c15m wide running parallel to 'mill reach'. The quay was accessed by a track from 'fleet mill' (os).

'Fleet Mill Quay' is labelled.

South Devon AONB Unit, 2020, Fleet Mill Quay, Sluice and Sea Wall, Flete Mill Creek, Berry Pomeroy (Correspondence). SDV363825.

Flete Mill marsh was historically a small natural tidal creek of the Dart Estuary complex, likely to have supported tidal mudflats, backed by saltmarsh and woodland edge. At some point a seawall was built across the mouth of the creek, entrapping the freshwaters from the two streams at the head of the creek. However, the sluice system of the seawall broke through approximately three years ago and the marsh has returned to a fully tidal state [following the current trend of managed retreat in favour of carbon locking estuarine soft sediments]. The presumed freshwater lagoon bed now becoming tidal mudflats.