Name:Hole Farm

'hole farm' was the home of thomas de la hole in 1281 (gover et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOCKWORTHY

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD) + Sci.Date

Vis=4/02/2004 (horner) hole farm appears to originally have been an open hall & cross passage house. Jointed crucks visible & smoke blackened timbers. The owner, mr doble, has had dendrochronological samples taken. A leat channel is culverted alongside the outer north wall of the house, an arch of which is visible as an external butress (horner).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)534.

Des=horner,b.(dcc)/(13/2/2004)/as above.

Map object based on this Source.

McConnell, R. + Powell, D., 2010, Hole Farm, Hockworthy, Tiverton, Devon, An Archaeological Programme of Works: Historic Building Recording, Desk Based Appraisal and Archaeological Monitoring and Recording During Development Groundworks, 1-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV347614.

Hole Farm comprises an isolated farm set amongst a landscape characterised by open pasture and scattered woodland belts. The complex includes a rectangular farmhouse that is divided into two accommodation units, Hole Farm and Hole Cottage, connecting a courtyard style range of farm buildings. The farmhouse is a Grade II listed building dating to the early to mid 16th century, with major improvements in the later 16th and 17th centuries, and the original construction consisted of the farmhouse and ancillary buildings arranged as three sides of a rectangle around an inner area. In the mid to late 17th century a two room extension was built at right angles to the main building, bisecting the inner rectangle. Archaeological monitoring of groundworks, during development of the kitchen/utility area on the north side of the house, revealed a well preserved stone culvert that may once have formed part of an organised water management system around the farm. The culvert was located against the north-facing wall of the main house and inside what is believed to be a 17th century extension. Other details: Figures 2, 4.