Name:Tinners' building at Spriddle Lake

Summary

A ruined tinners' hut on the left bank of Spriddle Lake. Three walls remain and the south-western side is open.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of streamworking and tinners buildings associated with the post-medieval Wheal Prosper Tin Mine on Langstone Moor

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(03/08/1994) SX 57677966. The ruinous remains of a small tinners hut situated in streamworking debris (Monument HOB UID 1064674) on the left bank of a stream known as Spriddle Lake, some 400 metres north-east of Wheal Prosper (SX 57 NE 48). The three-sided structure, open to the south-west, measures 3.0 metres (north-east by south-west) by 1.9 metres internally and is formed of coursed boulder and slab walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.35 metres. The interior is largely obscured by wall tumble.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(30/11/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Survey visit. As described in 1994.

Horner, B., 2004, Tinners' hut at Spriddle Lake (Correspondence). SDV279141.

Site of 'tinners hut' shown on modern maps as a small rectangular building.

Radcliffe, W., 2004, Tinners' hut at Spriddle Lake (Correspondence). SDV279142.

Tinners hut appears to be slightly east of the above grid reference at the reference given by Greeves for a chambered cairn (MDV68891?).