Name:Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington

Summary

The Tithe Map shows a group of buildings around a yard at Little Bickington. By the time of the 1887 Ordnance Survey map the complex had been redesigned as a planned farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Little Bickington Farm, Higher Bickington, 4, fig 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV9530.

The 1840 High Bickington Tithe Map shows a group of buildings at 'Little Bickington' around a yard with access tracks leading north to the village and south to a lane. By the time of the 1887 25 inch Ordnance Survey map the complex had been redesigned as a planned farmstead with other buldings added in the 20th century.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington, Umberleigh (Report - Assessment). SDV338400.

Little Bickington Farm, situated immediately south of High Bickington, currently covers an area of c8 hectares. It appears the farm underwent a large-scale building expansion between 1841 and 1887. A number of field boundaries have disappeared since the time of the 1841 Tithe Map. Other details: No 1641.