Name:Southern range, Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington

Summary

The southern range of 19th century farm buildings at Little Bickington included a threshing barn later used as a shippon, a horse engine house and adjoining 19th and 20th century buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Little Bickington Farm, Higher Bickington, 8-12, fig 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV9530.

The southern range of 19th century farm buildings, of coursed stone rubble with cob above, included a threshing barn later used as a shippon, a horse engine house and adjoining 19th and 20th century buildings.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington, Umberleigh, 4, 8, 9, pl. 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338400.

Stone built barn shown on 1841 Tithe Map as a free standing structure, later extended as shown on 1887 Ordnance Survey map. Reroofed with modern sheeting. The west elevation has been much altered in 20th century Other details: No 1568, 1655.