Name:High Bickington, Little Bickington, Farmhouse

Summary

The present farmhouse at Little Bickington incorporates at least part of the earlier16th century cob structure with later extensions to the north. Rendered under hipped slate roof. Has three chimneys of different designs.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1887 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Little Bickington Farm, Higher Bickington, 11-12, fig 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV9530.

The present farmhouse on the north side of the yard incorporates at least part of the earlier 16th century cob structure with later coursed stone rubble extensions to the north. The house has three chimneys of different designs.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington, Umberleigh, 4, 8, pl. 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338400.

Large two storey house with cement rendered walls and replacement windows. Hipped roof under slate. The house has changed significantly since the 1841 Tithe Map on which it is shown as having a long rectangular plan with a projection on the north side, which may have been a stair turret. By the time of the 1887 Ordnance Survey map the building has been expanded northwards and is much squarer in plan. Other details: No 1567.