Name:Shop Close and Shopland's Lane, High Bickington

Field names Shop Close and Shopland's Lane shown on the Tithe Map close to Little Bickington.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• WORKSHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Little Bickington Farm, Higher Bickington, 5, figs 2, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV9530.

A field to the east of Little Bickington was called 'Shop Close' on the 1840 Tithe Map apportionment and 'Shopland's Lane' is shown to the east. The name may refer to a workshop or to 'land containing a shed'.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington, Umberleigh, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV338400.

Other details: No 1563.