Name:Enclosure 'Z' one of five enclosures between White Hill and Small Brook, South Tawton

Summary

Enclosure 'Z' of 64 metres by 48 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide by 0.8 metres high with three hut circles. One of five enclosures between White Hill and Small Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX69SW18, SX69SW18, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV222053.

Visited on 9th August 1950. Enclosure 'Z' with three hut circles. One of five enclosures between White Hill and Small Brook. Simple enclosure of large stones mostly fallen no obvious entrance. Hut 'a' of small stones no obvious entrance. Hut 'b' attached to enclosure wall, composed of large stones. Entrance to north-east. Hut 'c' fragmentary wall of turf and stones no obvious entrance.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6290, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV222054.

Enclosure visible containing three hut circles. There is a large hut circle or small enclosure attached to the northernmost point of this enclosure.
Additional small, sub-circular enclosure visible on 1977 aerial photograph was noted by the project at SX 62859035, but this was not confirmed through Gerrard's visit.

(14/06/1996) SX 6282 9038. Simple oval enclosure forming part of a discrete concentration of structures which together with other nucleations form a large settlement complex. Enclosure survives as 64m by 48m area defined by an irregular orthostatic wall measuring 1.5m wide and 0.8m high. One stone hut circle is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall and two others lie within its circuit.

Oval Enclosure '5' is comparatively well preserved with three hut circles all about 3.5 metres diameter. It is the southern of the five enclosures to the east of Small Brook.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping with three hut circles.