Name:High Bickington

High Bickington is first referred to as Bichentona in the Domesday Book.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Little Bickington Farm, Higher Bickington, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV9530.

The settlement at 'High Bickington' was referred to as 'Bichentona' in the Domesday Book and was retained as a royal manor. Later there were two manors 'Bukynton Loges' and 'Bukyngton Clavyle'. In 1423 it was mentioned as 'Heghebuginton' derived from 'Beocca's Farm'.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington, Umberleigh, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338400.