Name:Unenclosed settlement between White Hill and Small Brook, South Tawton

Summary

Cluster of 18 unenclosed hut circles forming part of a discrete concentration of structures which together with other nucleations form a large settlement complex. The buildings each survive as a stone and earth bank surrounding a circular internal area. The interiors of the huts vary in diameter between 2 metres and 7.3 metres, the surrounding wall varies in height between 0.4 metres and 0.8 metres. All the huts are of the simple plan type and 7 have visible doorways.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3381 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Royal Air Force, 1947 - 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2491, 4362-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346365.

The remains of an enclosure and hut circles visible on air photos.

(09/08/1950) Group of open hut circles near five enclosures between White Hill and Small Brook.
These hut circles are unusual in that they are situated on the top of a very exposed and windswept escarpment.
Hut A wall of large stones and turf with no obvious entrance.
Hut B same condition as A.
Hut C rather dilapidated no obvious entrance, hut wall of extra large stones some of which would appear to have been utilised in their natural setting, no obvious entrance, situated in very exposed position.
Hut E wall of extra large stones no obvious entrance, situated in very exposed position, huts F and R no trace could be found at the sites, hut G walls of small turf covered stones, well defined entrance with two jambs to south east, hut H walls like G but no obvious entrance, hut S wall in poor condition consisting of small isolated stones and turf well defined entrance with two jambs to south-east. Hut J walls of turf covered stones no obvious entrance, hut K in same condition as J.
Hut L wall of extra large stones with probable entrance to south east.
Hut M smallest hut of the group somewhat dilapidated no obvious entrance.
Hut N small and fragmentary walls of turf covered stones no obvious entrance.
Hut T fragmentary no obvious entrance.
Hut P walls of large stones no obvious entrance.
Hut O walls of large stones probably of double walled type well defined entrance with two jambs to SE.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(Centred SX 628 905) Enclosures and Hut Circles (NR) (Five enclosures and thirty five hut-circles shown).

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6290, 2, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV222054.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 358-373, 558 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

A total of 18 hut circles are visible outside the five enclosures described above. They are grouped as follows: SX 62669076 (three hut circles), SX 62699069 (two hut circles, SX 62689054 (two hut circles attached to each other) SX 62789047 (one hut circle), SX 62809028 (two hut circles), SX 62949055 (four hut circles, one with an attached length of reave), SX 63009036 (three hut circles).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140763-7 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(14/06/1996) At SX 63039036. Cluster of 18 unenclosed hut circles forming part of a discrete concentration of structures which together with other nucleations form a large settlement complex. The buildings each survive as a stone and earth bank surrounding a circular internal area. The interiors of the huts vary in diameter between 2m and 7.3m, the surrounding wall varies in height between 0.4m and 0.8m. All the huts are of the simple plan type and 7 have visible doorways.
Hut A [SX 63009040]. A 1.6m wide and 0.5m high single orthostat and earthwork wall surrounds a 4m diameter internal area. A 0.8m wide gap facing SSE may represent a doorway.
Hut B [SX 63029040]. A 1m wide and 0.6m high earthwork and single orthostat wall surrounds a 3m diameter internal area except on the SE side.
Hut C [SX 63049041]. A 1m wide and 0.7m high earthwork wall surrounds a 2m diameter internal area. A single orthostat is visible revetting the NW side of this building. Butler believes this structure represents a cairn, however on balance given its proximity to other huts and its similar appearance to them, the MPPA considers that it is more likely to be a small hut.
Hut D [SX 63059039]. A 1.8m wide and 0.4m high earthwork wall surrounds a 7.3m diameter internal area. A 0.55m wide s facing gap flanked on both sides by orthostats represents a doorway. There is a solitary orthostat revetting the outer face of the hut wall on the NW side.
Hut E [SX 63049038]. A 1.4m wide and 0.6m high earthwork wall surrounds an oval shaped 4m long by 2.7m wide internal area. The hut is orientated NW-SE.
Hut F [SX 63039037]. A 1.4m wide and 0.5m high single orthostat and earthwork wall surrounds a 5m diameter internal area. A 0.5m wide s facing gap may represent a doorway.
Hut G [SX 63019036]. A 1.4m wide and 0.5m high single orthostat and earthwork wall surrounds a 4m diameter internal area.
Hut H [SX 63009037]. A 1.2m wide and 0.4m high single orthostat and earthwork wall surrounds a 4m diameter internal area.
Hut I [SX 63039036]. A 1.7m wide and 0.8m high single orthostat and earthwork wall surrounds a 6m diameter internal area. A 0.6m wide SSE facing gap flanked on both sides by edge set stones represents the doorway.
Hut J [SX 63049035]. A 1.6m wide and 0.8m high double orthostat wall surrounds a 5.8m diameter internal area. The doorway faces SE and is indicated by 2 orthostats which have fallen against each other.
Hut K [SX 63069035]. A 1.5m wide and 0.7m high earthwork wall surrounds a 4.6m diameter internal area.
Hut L [SX 63079033]. A 1.8m wide and 0.6m high earthwork wall surrounds a 4.2m diameter internal area.
Hut M [SX 63069034]. A 1.5m wide and 0.7m high earthwork and single orthostat wall surround a 6m diameter internal area.
Hut N [SX 63059033]. A 1.4m wide and 0.5m high earthwork and single orthostat wall surround a 4.6m diameter internal area.
Hut O [SX 63049033]. A 1.7m wide and 0.8m high single orthostat and earthwork wall surround a 6m diameter internal area. A SE facing doorway is indicated by leaning orthostats lying through the thickness of the wall.
Hut P [SX 63039034]. A 1.3m wide and 0.6m high single orthostat and earthwork wall surround a 4m diameter internal area. The doorway faces ESE and is flanked by an orthostat on the NNE side.
Hut Q [SX 62999044]. A 1.5m wide and 0.8m high earthwork and single orthostat wall surround a 4.2m diameter internal area.
Hut R [SX 62999041]. A 1.2m wide and 0.6m high single orthostat and earthwork wall surround a 4.4m diameter internal area.
At SX 63009037. Unenclosed hut circle survives as a stone and earth bank surrounding a circular internal area. A 1.8m wide and 1.4m high single orthostat wall surrounds a 3.4m diameter internal area. The wall is formed by substantial orthostats particularly on the NE side. A gap facing SSE may represent a doorway.
At SX 62989037. Unenclosed hut circle survives as 1.9m wide and 1.2m high double and single orthostat wall surrounding a 6.5m diameter internal area. A S-facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent a doorway. A 60m length of orthostatic wall measuring 1m wide on average and up to 1m high leads away SE from this hut.
At SX 62999038. Unenclosed hut circle survives as 1.5m wide and 0.8m high single orthostat wall surrounding a 6.2m diameter internal area. A 40m length of orthostatic wall measuring 1m wide on average and up to 1.4m high leads away N and then W from this hut.
At SX 62979038. Unenclosed hut circle survives as 1.5m wide and 0.9m high single orthostat wall surrounding a 4.5m diameter internal area. A 40m length of orthostatic wall measuring 1m wide on average and up to 1m high leads away S and then E from this hut.

Settlement '6' to the south of the five enclosures to the east of Small Brook with about twenty hut circles. Two huts within the clitter have small enclosures attached, part of the boundary being formed by surface rocks, but the main group is crowded closely together on the flatter ground above. These were at least partly enclosed for a bank curves around the lower border of the settlement and short sections appear above the turf elsewhere. The largest hut of 8.0 metres diameter at the northern side of the settlement has a pair of jambs at the entrance. The other huts vary in size from 3 metres to 7 metres diameter. The site is very overgrown and further banks and huts are likely to lie below the surface. A mound of 5 metres diameter with a central depression to the north of the large hut is probably a cairn but there is no sign of the ruined cist reported to be nearby.

[Part of] a prehistoric settlement complex, length of reave, tin streamwork and stamping mill on the western slopes of Cosdon Hill. This monument includes an extensive prehistoric settlement complex, a length of the Taw Marsh territorial reave and an eluvial tin streamwork, together with two reservoirs, a leat and stamping mill. Most of the settlement complex lies on the eastern side of the Taw Marsh reave and survives as clusters of both enclosed and unenclosed stone hut circles. A total of at least 54 stone hut circles survive as stone and earth banks surrounding an oval or circular shaped internal area. There are four discrete clusters, the largest of which is adjacent to the reave and includes at least 22 hut circles, two simple and one agglomerated enclosure. Within this cluster six of the huts are unenclosed. A short distance to the east lies a further simple enclosure containing five stone hut circles. A further hut is linked to the enclosure wall and another lies just outside its perimeter. South of this enclosure lies another simple oval shaped enclosure which contains three stone hut circles. To the east of this enclosure lies the fourth element of this settlement complex and this survives as a cluster of at least 19 unenclosed and three partially enclosed stone hut circles. The settlement complex extends to the west of the Taw Marsh reave and here it survives as a cluster of 32 stone hut circles, six of which are connected to fragmentary lengths of boundary wall. Six clearance cairns surviving within the vicinity of the settlement suggest farming activity. The Taw Marsh reave which separates the settlement complex is considered to represent the western edge of the prehistoric territory known as Cosdon. Within the monument it survives as a linear earthwork measuring 3m wide and 0.7m high and leads from SX 62759173 to SX 62218926. For most of its length it is covered

Cunis, E, 2023, Condition of White Hill settlements (Personal Comment). SDV365545.

(01/03/2023) White Hill (known locally as Whit Hill) settlements - above Taw Marsh on the Belstone side of Cosdon visited and condition photographs taken of vegetation coverage of stone circle settlements between White Hill and Small Brook; overgrowth is threatening the visibility of these features. Photographs taken towards the settlement from the west and south sides.

Group of hut circles shown on modern mapping.