Name:Smallmarsh Cottage, High Bickington

Summary

Stone and cob cottage under a thatch roof, probably dating to the early 18th century. Formerly known as Cobley's Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Marked as Cobley's Cottage

Smallmarsh Cottage marked.

Cottage. Probably early C18, with probably mid C19 minor additions. Rendered, probably over stone rubble and cob. Wheatstraw thatched roof, hipped to right. Rendered end stack to left with chamfered offsets.
Plan: C18 two-room plan with central entrance, and probably larger room to left with integral end stack. Probably C19 outshut to right-hand end. Two-storeys.
Exterior: Asymmetrical front. First-floor small C19 two-light wooden casement to right and two ground floor late C19 small-paned two-light wooden casements. Roughly central entrance with C19 boarded door and pegged wooden frame. Outshut to right has first-floor C19 two-light wooden casement and ground-floor C19 one-light wooden casement.
Shown on OS maps as Cobley's Cottage.
Date first listed: 16th February 1989