Name:High Bickington, Dadlands Farmhouse

Mid 17th century farmhouse, probably largely rebuilt c.1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, High Bickington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5403.

Farmhouse. Mid C17, probably largely rebuilt c.1840. Minor late C20 addition.
Rendered, probably over stone rubble and cob. Hipped asbestos-slate roof. Rendered brick end stacks.
Plan and development: Two-room central entrance plan (facing east) with central entrance/staircase hall, integral end stacks, and pair of wings projecting at right angles to rear, that to left formerly kitchen with external end stack and that to right dairy. Porch to front. Late C20 infill between rear wings. Two storeys.
Exterior: Symmetrical 3-bay front; C19 three-light wooden casements in end bays and central first-floor C19 small-paned 2-light wooden casement. Central doorway with late C19 half-glazed door (3 lower panels and 3 tall glazed upper panels) and gabled porch with segmental-arched entrance and wooden side benches. Left-hand return front has C19 three-light wooden casements to each floor at left (lighting rear wing) and roughly central first-floor C19 two-light wooden casement. Right-hand return front has first-floor C19 two-light small-paned wooden casement to right and ground-floor wooden casement lighting former dairy (once with internal boarded wooden shutters).
Roughly central doorway. Raking buttress to side wall too. Interior: Stone-flagged entrance/staircase hall with C19 matchboarded dado.
Staircase of c.1840 with open string and stick balusters (2 per tread). Formerly with door at foot of stairs and with door to cupboard to right of staircase (both since removed). Left-and right-hand ground-floor front rooms have C17 chamfered cross beams with runout stops. Left-hand ground-floor room has fireplace of c.1840 with stone jambs and reused C17 deep-chamfered wooden lintel with runout stops. Window seat to front window. C19 boarded door between entrance hall and left-hand room. Right-hand ground-floor room has stone-flagged floor, and bench along front and side walls (shortened along front wall). Large open fireplace to right with stone jambs, C17 cambered chamfered wooden lintel with runout stops, and 2 cloam ovens. Former kitchen in left-hand rear wing has open fireplace with wooden lintel and wooden settle. Former dairy in right-hand rear wing has low slate shelves (some rebuilt). The house forms part of an early C19 planned farmstead, which also includes a range with barn, stable, granary and cartshed. Other details: LBS no 91684.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Little Bickington Farm, Higher Bickington, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV9530.

Other details: Fig 2.