Name:West Chapple Farmhouse, Winkleigh

Summary

Early 17th century farmhouse with 19th century additions of rendered cob and rubble walls with a gable-ended slate roof. A 17th century cider house stands at right angles to the 19th century range.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

West Chapple Farmhouse and cider house adjoining to south-east. Early 17th century with 19th century addition. Mainly rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof, corrugated iron to cider house. Brick axial stack and rendered brick stack at right gable-end. Plan: the house is in 2 distinct parts - the 2 rooms to the right being early 17th century and the 2 rooms to the left 19th century, with the joint just to the right of an axial stack which serves both of the central rooms. The fact that there is an early truss just to the right of this stack and the roof appears to have once extended further to its left suggests that this 19th century range is a rebuild of earlier fabric. It now comprises the kitchen with a small dairy and salting room to its left. The earlier room to their right was probably the hall of the 17th century house and the room beyond it was a parlour. A remodelling took place at this end in the late 17th century. A 17th century cider house stands at right-angles to the left end of the 19th century range projecting to the rear, divided into 2 rooms internally.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front of which the right-hand half is slightly lower with one 3-light early 20th century casement to the left on 1st floor and a 19th century 4-panel door below. The windows to the left-hand half are late 19th or early 20th century 1 and 2-light small-paned casements with a 20th century open-fronted porch to left of centre which has a 19th century plank door behind. Lower outbuilding at left-hand end. Rear elevation projects slightly to the right-hand side. Mainly 19th and 20th century casements but towards the left-hand end on the 1st floor is a late 17th century 2-light mullioned and transomed wooden window. Small 20th century porch towards right-hand end with plank door behind. Cider house projects from right end of house with 2 17th century chamfered wooden mullion windows at the higher end of its inner face. 4-light on 1st floor and 2- light below. Plank door to their right.
Interior: of house has 17th century framed ceiling of moulded beams forming 6-panels in the former hall. The fireplace has been rebuilt. The right-hand room has a late 17th century bolection moulded wooden fireplace surround. The surviving rear blade of original roof truss (probably principal with curved foot), has threaded purlins and mortices for a collar, it does not appear to be smokeblackened. The left-hand end of the house has a 19th century fireplace and ceiling beam and the dairy retains its slate shelves and huge granite salting trough. The interior of the Cider house preserves the wooden cider press in its right-hand room which is of 2 storey height. The left-hand room has a chamfered ceiling beam forked at the front. Both original roof truss survives over this end consisting of straight principals with trenched purlins and lapped collar.