Name:Cider House at West Chapple Farm, Winkleigh

17th century cider house adjoining farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• CIDER HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

West Chapple Farmhouse and cider house adjoining to south-east. Early 17th century with 19th century addition. Mainly rendered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof, corrugated iron to cider house. Cider house projects from right end of house with 2 17th century chamfered wooden mullion windows at the higher end of its inner face. 4-light on 1st floor and 2- light below. Plank door to their right. The interior of the Cider house preserves the wooden cider press in its right-hand room which is of 2 storey height. The left-hand room has a chamfered ceiling beam forked at the front. Both original roof trusses survives over this end consisting of straight principals with trenched purlins and lapped collar. Date listed: 10th March 1988.