Name:6 The Square, Chudleigh

Summary

Large house, late 18th or early 19th century, ground floor extended and converted to shop in late 19th and 20th century. In early 21st century extension removed and building refurbished.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at 6 The Square, Chudleigh, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338022.

Medieval burgage plot on the south side of 'conduit Square' proposed for development in 2004. Described in 1838 as 'house and garden' and shown on the 1840 tithe map with the garden extending circa 80 metres south from the road with access to the west of the house. A rectangular structure is shown adjoining the rear of the house with another against the western boundary. By 1888 the garden had been divided into three parts with a building in the southeast corner and a pump adjoining the eastern boundary. In 1910 it was described as a shop and garden. Other details: Figure 5.

Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Building Recording at 6 The Square, Chudleigh, Devon, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347151.

6 The Square was probably constructed as a large private house in the late 18th or early 19th century, perhaps after the great fire of Chudleigh in 1807. The original frontage appears to have been set back behind a small forecourt and consisted of three bays, with tall sash windows and narrow glazing bars typical of the period. The house had a parapet wall above the roofline and a decorative timber cornice running across the façade, which may have been rendered. The main entrance probably lay at the south-west end of the main elevation, the surviving entrance at the side would have been for servants or tradesmen. The two storey outbuildings at the rear of the yard area may have been contemporary with the house, though few dateable features remain. During the 19th century the front pitch of the roof was raised to rest on the parapet, and in the late 19th century part of the ground floor appears to have been converted for use as a shop, which is probably when the frontage was extended forward. The presence of a late 19th century oven in the rear range suggests that a baker occupied the building. In the 20th century the retail area expanded to fill the whole of the ground floor, with the consequent loss of fireplaces and internal decorations, however a surprising number of original features remain towards the rear and elsewhere in the building, including decorative plasterwork, marble fireplaces and a fine staircase.