Name:Chudleigh

Summary

Chudleigh is believed to have been included in the manor of bishopsteignton belonging to the bishop of exeter at the time of the domesday survey. The earliest documentary reference is in c1150. In 1308 it was described as a new borough & in 1695 an ancestor of the present lord clifford of chudleigh acquired the 'manor of chudleigh'. In 1807 a severe fire destroyed nearly 200 houses & the opportunity was taken to widen the main street (ea).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of proposed development at 6 the square, chudleigh/(2003)2-4/(ea report 03.52).

Humphreys, C., 2002, Desktop Survey and Archaeological Watching Brief during the Development of land to the rear of Swanston House, Chudleigh, 2.0 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV355551.

Chudleigh is a small market town of medieval origins, located on the important medieval main road from Exeter into South Devon. It was owned and presumably developed by the Bishops of Exeter
between the early 14th and 16th centuries. It was granted a market charter from the Crown in 1309. In the 15th century, the Bishop of Exeter is said to have provided the town with a running water supply.