Name:Tamar Smelting Works, Bere Ferrers

Tamar Smelting Works marked on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• METAL SMELTING SITE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Tamar Smelting Works (Tin & Lead, disused)' shown.

'Tamar Smelting Works (Disused)' shown.

Buck, C., 2008, Weir Quay Smelters, Devon: Impact and Conservation Assessment, 8-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV344723.

Tamar lead smelter and adjacent Union tin smelting works. Located close to Weir Quay, the Tamar lead smelter is closest to the quay on the northern side of the road leading down to it from Bere Alston, while the Union tin smelter is adjacent to but uphill from the lead smelter. Both sites have a perimeter wall bounding their south sides adjacent to the road. The eastern part of the lead/silver smelter site is now converted into a house (Fern Cottage), whilst its western half is partially enclosed by its former line of offices and stores - now converted to a house named Treyard, retaining its former entrance into the internal yards of the smelter. However the Union smelter has not recently been habited, and retains its original buildings dating from 1849. Other details: Maps, photographs.