Name:Cross at Tongue End, Belstone

Summary

Possible cross recorded in the mid 20th century. Unclear exactly where this feature was; may have been a boundary stone misidentified as a cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• CROSS? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Boundary stone shown as 'B.S.' on 19th century map.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1936 - 1937, Anglo-Saxon Crosses in Devon, 225 (Article in Serial). SDV86762.

An upright stone of rough rectangular section which bears curious incised markings on its face. It stands on the road to Okehampton about 1.5 kilometres from Sticklepath village.

Fulford Williams, H., 1957, Sampford Courtenay and Honeychurch, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV337291.

Sticklepath; there is a cross near Tongue End

King, A. C., 1979, Survey: A30 Whiddon Down to Tongue End, no. 45, worksheet in HER (Report - Survey). SDV271161.

(21/11/1978) Possible remains of stump on corner of A30 and road to Belstone. Boundary stone marked on historic maps. The latter may be the remains of the former.

Boundary stone is depicted as 'B.S.' on the modern mapping.