Name:Cross in the roof of Sticklepath Methodist Chapel

Summary

Cross in the roof of the Methodist Chapel in Sticklepath may have Medieval origins but appears in rather too good condition, so may be more recent.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

Waterfield, R., 1936 - 1937, Anglo Saxon Crosses in Devon, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV4896.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1936 - 1937, Anglo-Saxon Crosses in Devon, 225 (Article in Serial). SDV86762.

At Sticklepath on the apex of the gable of the roof of the Methodist chapel (which bears the date 1816) there is what appears to be an ancient cross Type C. It is set up on a rectangular socket stone and is of rectangular section at the base with the edges hollow-chamfered. Masson Phillips refers to a Saxon cross at the western end of Sticklepath village, more an upright stone of rough rectangular section with curious incised markings on it.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951-1974, SX69SW8, 8/8/1974 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV271188.

The remarkably small size of the cross and its unweathered and apparently undamaged state cast doubt on a medieval date, unless it was a church finial cross at some stage.