Name:Wall on West Side of Ackland's Moor, Lundy

Orthostatic wall running along the west side of Ackland's Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• WALL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

National Trust, 1998, The National Trust Sites and Monuments Record. Compressed Site Reports. Lundy. SMR Sites Nos 108351-108500 (Report - non-specific). SDV344744.

An orthostatic wall running along the west side of Ackland's Moor. Two faces are upstanding for the southern and central portions, buried facing stones or large boulders indicate intended continuation between lengths. Dumps of smaller stones were presumably cleared to provide hearting for the wall. The presence of at least one standing orthostat and on block with jumper holes indicates a relatively late date for this wall; perhaps it is part of the attempted improvements that were carried out in the 18th/19th centuries.