Name:Cairn on Ackland's Moor, Lundy

Summary

A cluster of large stones situated on a circular mound, on the western flank of ackland's moor. It has the appearance of a disturbed cairn. There is an upright stone near the centre of the feature and another at the western end of the mound, giving it the appearance of a disturbed burial cairn or cist. Diameter c15m. This is gardner's 'ackland moor i' site, excavated by him in august 1967. This is an important site, forming part of the extensive survival of early field systems and settlements across ackland's moor (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• CAIRN (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

A cluster of large stones situated on a circular mund, on the western flank of Ackland's Moor. It has the appearance of a disturbed cairn. There is an upright stone near the centre of the feature and another at the western end of the mound, giving it the appearance of a disturbed burial cairn or cist. Circa 15 metres diameter. This is Gardner's 'Ackland Moor I' site, excavated by him in August 1967. This is an important site, forming part of the extensive survival of early field systems and settlements across Ackland's Moor.