Name:Dam at top of Fog Battery Path, Lundy

Summary

Simple scrape and earth bank forming a dam across a watercourse at the top of the Fog Battery path..

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• DAM (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Fog Battery at Battery Point, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV7878.

A simple scrape and earth bank that forms a dam at the top of Fog Battery Path. This feature is built on a watercourse that is draining the moor, and is also used for watering stock. Today the pool of water behind the dam has now silted up. Width circa 3-4 metres, height up to 1 metre, length of pond circa 15 metres and width of pond, 10 metres.