Name:Dam at Battery Point, Lundy

Summary

A dam constructed of granite blocks across a stream to the north of the path to the battery for a water supply.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.PETROCK

• DAM (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Fog Battery at Battery Point, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV7878.

The dam is well preserved and retains a cast iron plate to control the flow of water.

A simple dam of granite blocks across the stream which flows down to the north of the path to the battery. A bench runs from a turn in the path along to the site for access, possibly also the route of a pipe supplying water to the cottages. Just below the dam lies a circular iron rim buried in the ground, perhaps a 'copper' or 'set-pot' from the cottages. Width 3.5 metres, across the dam, width of dam 0.5 metres, height 0.25 metres, length to the back of the pool circa 4 metres.