Name:The Chapel of St. Mary at Sticklepath

Summary

No longer extant. The Chapel of St. Mary at Sticklepath was the earliest chapel in the parish, dating to around 1180. The ancient cob building had a granite seat round the walls. It became ruinous and was replaced by the present building in 1875.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• CHAPEL OF EASE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Fulford Williams, H., 1957, Sampford Courtenay and Honeychurch, 233-234 (Article in Serial). SDV337291.

The Chapel of St. Mary at Sticklepath was the earliest chapel in the parish, dating to approximately 1180. The ancient cob building had a granite seat round the walls. It became ruinous and was replaced by the present building in 1875.

At SX 63979407 is the 1875 church of St Mary's which was apparently constructed upon the site of the Medieval Chapel.

Church of England, 2014, Church of England, http://www.achurchnearyou.com/sticklepath-st-mary-chapel/ (Website). SDV356536.

The only relic that remains from the old chapel is the fragment of stone, with red and blue colouring, which could be a figure of Mary in a blue robe, and is now set in one of the recesses in the sanctuary of the 19th century church.

Powell, J., 2021, Archaeological Report for St. Marys Church, Sticklepath, Devon, EX20 2NL (Report - Excavation). SDV365303.

The test pitting in 2021 aimed to identify any evidence associated with industrial building dating from the 19th century, a chapel which preceded the current church or a chantry dating from a much earlier period.
Test Pit Two contains clear evidence of human activity and of a building with an attached cob feature, thought potentially to belong to a mid-20th century building associated with farming or industrial activity. Alternatively, this structure may be related to the chapel described by Baring-Gould.
Series of finds also noted including fragments of slate, plaster, pottery, clay pipe, glass and metal.