Name:Well at Battery Point, Lundy

A circular well with a solid granite lid.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108424

• WELL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Fog Battery at Battery Point, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV7878.

Well in the ground to the west of the cottages with a granite lid so heavy that it cannot be easily lifted. The purpose of this is unknown.

Circular well constructed using nine inch brickwork with a solid granite lid. Because the lid is heavy and difficult to remove there is a question as to whether this is a well or part of the drainage system for the cottages located 10 metres to the west.