Name:Cannon at Fog Signal Battery, Lundy

A pair of cannon whose function was to fire during foogy weather as a warning to shipping.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108439

• CANNON (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Fog Battery at Battery Point, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV7878.

Flanking [the battery] are two 18 pound cannon on a sloping floor of brick. The wheels of the guns are set in grooved granite setts and the recoil of the discharge was, therefore, absorbed by the slope of the floor and controlled by the tracks. The guns are of iron and bear the royal cipher 'GR' indicating that they belong to the reign of George I. They were, therefore, obsolete when the battery was constructed. They have been spiked to prevent any further use.

A pair of identical cast iron cannons bearing the cipher 'GR'. Capable of firing 18 pound shot. They were originally mounted on Beacon Hill and were old when transferred to the battery in 1863. Their function was to fire at ten minute intervals during foggy weather to warn shipping.