Name:Westlake deserted farmstead, Belstone

Summary

Westlake, farmhouse, one mile east of Okehampton. Was in a dilapidated condition 'some years ago'. It had stone walls, double fronted, thatched roof. Was a typical Dartmoor farmhouse dating back many centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to Mid 20th Century - 1650 AD? to 1950 AD)

WESTLAKE,J., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV173032.

Westlake, farmhouse, one mile east of okehampton. Was in a dilapidated condition 'some years ago'. It had stone walls, double fronted, thatched roof. Was a typical dartmoor farmhouse dating back many centuries. Vis=est-/9/1965(westlake) the house has stone walls and a floor, and a thatched roof. The door is in the middle of the house; there are 2 unevenly sized windows down and 2 up. In side a large low room, timbers in the ceiling, open fireplace, no sign of grate or electricity or water. One end of the room appeared to be a place where animals could be kept. Outside a large number of barns or outbuildings stone built. Some slate, thatched and corrugated iron roofs. Maybe 300 years old. Probably rebuilt on site of earlier buildings. Quite a lot of thick base foundation walls. All has an uncared for appearance.

Des=worksheet/letter from john westlake, 8.11.1977.

Des=worksheet from westlake.