Name:Cairn 350 metres south-east of Skaigh Warren, South Tawton

Summary

Remains of a probable cairn/cist located approximately 350 metres south-east of Skaigh Warren, consisting of a scatter of stones, surrounding one set slab. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Scatter of stones comprising Bronze Age cist 350 metres south-east of Skaigh Warren

• CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 63489315) Remains of a cist; ruined side stone only remains. (1950)
At SX63549316 an earthfast side slab 0.4 meters high and 1.0 meter long is all that survives of this cist. A few scattered stones around it suggest the possibility of a former cairn now entirely robbed. (1974)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 170 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Site visited 30/5/1976 Grinsell, L. V. + Turner, J. R.) Possible cairn at SX63569315 with central cist placed south/north if the remaining standing slab is a side-slab. Diameter measures 4.5 meters, height 0.1 meters. Other details: South Tawton 8.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 207, 244, Map 40, Site '8' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cosdon Hill N. cairn '2' at Site '8' at SX63569315. Remains of a cairn consisting of a scatter of stones surrounding one set stone slab, positioned on a slight knoll to the south of Skaigh Warren on the north side of Cosdon Hill.