Name:Washbourne Mill, Ashprington

Summary

A corn mill is recorded at Washbourne in the first half of the 19th century. A mill leat is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map and Washbourne Mill is presumed to be the building shown at the end of it, although it is not marked as such. The building shown at this location on current mapping is named as Orchard Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD? (Between))

Possible site of mill at the end of Mill Leat shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map at Middle Washbourne.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8.18 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

A flour or grist mill situated near Washburn Village was advertised for sale in 1831. A set of Corn Mills was advertised with Washburne Farm in 1852.

Building marked as Orchard Cottage.