Name:Washbourne Mill Leat, Ashprington

Summary

Site of leat shown on circa 1840s tithe map. The leat is not depicted on the early 20th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• SHINE: Earthworks of former leat to Washbourne Mill dating to the 19th century or earlier

• LEAT (XVII to XX - 1700 AD? to 1906 AD (Between))

Mill leat depicted.

Mill Leat marked running east from SX79025470 to a pond at SX79705477.

Mill Leat not shown.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological monitoring of the Washbourne gas pipeline, Harbertonford (Report - Watching Brief). SDV143541.

Mill leat aligned northeast to southwest located to the north of the River Wash to the rear of Brook Farm. The feature is visible as a parallel set of earthworks following the contour across the meadow. The leat changes to an east to west alignment in the field to the west mirroring the course of the river. A small section of the leat at SX79635472 was excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 during the installation of a new gas main. The leat had been excavated into natural material with no lining of either stone or clay being observed. The flat-bottomed profile was 3.16m wide at the base. The eastern edge of the leat 0.5m deep was straight & the western 0.3m deep was more curved following the contour of the topography. No artefacts were retrieved during excavations. A modern water main was aligned down the centre of the trench.