Name:Cairn and cist 500 metres south-east of Skaigh Warren, South Tawton

Summary

Possible remains of a cairn circle with cist north of Cosdon Hill, south-east of Skaigh Warren. Several earth-fast stone slabs remain but no trace of a retaining circle has been identified since the 1950s. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Remains of a prehistoric cairn with cist 500 meters south-east of Skaigh Warren

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 63,209,222 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Remains of cist at SX63589285. The sides of the cist remain and four stones of a containing circle, two of which are 5 inches high and two about 2 feet 6 inches high. The north and south stones are finely shaped and can be seen a long way. Circle diameter 5 feet. It must have been a gem before being mutilated. (Crawford, 1950)
Cist at SX63609306, presumably that noted by Crawford (1950), consisting of two end stones 0.8 metres high and 0.5 metres wide, 1.8 metres apart, orientated north-west / south-east. Between these lie two fallen granite side slabs, 1.5 metres long and 0.5 metres wide. There is now no trace of a retaining circle. (Fletcher, M. J. 1974)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 170 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Site visited 30/5/1976 Grinsell, L. V. and Turner, J. R.) South Tawton 9. A possible cairn at SX63589306 measuring 3.5 meters in diameter and height 0.1 meters, enclosing four slabs of a possible cist, placed south-south-east / north-north-west.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 207, 244, Map 40, Site '8' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cosdon Hill N. cairn '3' at Site '8' at SX63579306. Remains of a possible cairn, consisting of two stone slabs set facing each other, 1.7 metres apart with a pair of longer stone lying between them at SX63579306.
These may be the remains of a well-known stone setting called the Eight Rocks which existed on the hillside here until sometime in the 19th century. This was probably the remaining circle of a cairn like the Nine Stones or Nine Maidens on Belstone Common, reputed to come alive and dance (Crossing, 1912).
The surrounding area has been cleared of all available surface; probably to provide material for the nearby enclosure walls.