Name:Roman coin hoard recorded 'near Belstone'; likely duplicate of MDV4817

Summary

Brailsford (1938) notes Roman coin hoard from 'near Belstone' but appears likely he is referring to the same hoard as the Park Hill find: see MDV4817.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• (Former Type) FINDSPOT? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 459 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

"… on Dartmoor... the whole period between the end of the Bronze Age and medieval times is represented only by two hoards of Roman coins, one from near Belstone (SX 6293) and one from Furzeleigh (SX 76 NW 25)...."

Quinnell, N. V., 1996, Note on credibility of this record (Worksheet). SDV270293.

(06/03/1996) Quinnell records the following from A. Fox:
No confirmatory evidence has been found for Brailsford's siting - he is possibly referring to the Park Hill, Okehampton, hoard [SX59SE1 / MDV4817], which otherwise he apparently fails to note (personal comment A. Fox, 05/03/1996).