Name:Lynchet to West of The Old Light, Lundy

Short stretch of lynchet crossed by a trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• LYNCHET (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV341344.

A short stretch of lynchet running in a north-north-east - south-south-west direction to the west of the Old Light. This feature is crossed by a track to Ackland's Moor and so is quite damaged. The downslope is nearly 2 metres long on the central part but seems to run out to the south and is interrupted by a hollow. Width 2 metres, height 0.2-0.3 metres, length 22 metres.