Name:Beacon Hill Cemetery Enclosure Bank, Lundy

Summary

16 metre length of bank which appears to have once been part of the enclosure bank of the early Christian cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108501

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Roman to Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV341344.

This appears to be a portion of a remnant bank which may once have been part of the line which closed the circle of the early Christian cemetery, since cut off by a 19th century dry stone wall. The bank runs from the corner of the south wall of the cemetery enclosure, northward toward Stoneycroft. This feature is worn in a few places with stone also embedded in the ground. 1.5-2.0 metres wide, 0.15 metres high, 16 metres long.