Name:Cairn on Cosdon (Cawsand) Hill, South Tawton

Summary

Mound measures 16.5 metres in diameter and stands up to 1 metre high. A central hollow has been largely backfilled with loose rubble to form a pile of stones measuring 3 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. The outer edge of the mound is faced with close set orthostats, many of which are leaning outwards away from the cairn, forming a kerb standing up to 0.7 metres high. A second kerb survives largely as a buried feature 1 metre inside the outer ring and is visible as 4 edge set stones in the west side of the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Royal Forest of Dartmoor and the venville precincts, 85-6 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/138, 5441 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229649.

A cairn was noted on air photos.

(09/08/1957) Remains of retaining circle on eastern perimeter, cairn mutilated in its centre and west side. Turf covered. Diameter 16.5m, height 1m.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV271236.

(18/03/1970) Barrow with remains of kerb stones in situ. Mound apparently made up largely of granite boulders. Diameter 17 feet, 4 feet high.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(21/04/1973) diameter 16m, height 0.8m. Cairn crowned by stone heap. Signs of retaining circle 13.5m in diameter with some slabs projecting outwards.

Visible and recorded.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 48 73 fig 25/e1 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Platform circle. Flat topped cairn with kerb that leans outward. Measures 14.2m in diameter and 1m high. Kerb stones rest on trigger stones or cairn material. Comparable to examples on Bodmin Moor.

(17/01/1994) Platform cairn on the summit ridge of Cawsand or Cosdon Hill. Forms part of a cemetery including at least 2 round cairns, 2 ring cairns and one platform cairn.
Mound measures 16.5m in diameter and stands up to 1m high. A central hollow has been largely backfilled with loose rubble to form a pile of stones measuring 3m in diam and 1m high. The outer edge of the mound is faced with close set orthostats, many of which are leaning outwards away from the cairn, forming a kerb standing up to 0.7m high. A second kerb survives largely as a buried feature 1m inside the outer ring and is visible as 4 edge set stones in the west side of the mound.

Cosdon Beacon cairn '5' at SX63709171 of 16.0 metres diameter by 1.5 metres high. Well preserved cairn with a flat top surrounded by an outer kerb of stones mostly in place. A concentric inner ring of slabs is exposed in places and near the centre is a shallow pit.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Visible.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a platform cairn situated on the summit ridge of Cawsand or Cosdon Hill. The cairn forms part of a cemetery including at least two round cairns, two ring cairns and one platform cairn. The cairn mound measures 16.5 metres in diameter and stands up to 1 metre high. A hollow in the centre of the mound representing an early excavation has been largely backfilled with loose rubble to form a pile of stones measuring 3 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. The outer edge of the mound is faced with close set orthostats, many of which are leaning outwards away from the cairn, forming a kerb standing up to 0.7 metres high. A second kerb survives largely as a buried feature 1 metre inside the outer ring and is visible as four edge set stones in the western side of the mound.