Name:Palaeochannels at Little Pill, Tawstock

Summary

Two palaeochannels identified during excavation in 2005 to the west of the River Taw dating from the Early Iron Age to the Late Saxon period

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Early Iron Age to Saxon - 700 BC to 1065 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Barnstaple Western Bypass Borrow Pits, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347379.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Barnstaple Western Bypass: Archaeological Evaluation Report, 8, Figs 1+3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV68144.

Excavation during the 2003 evaluation by Wessex Archaeology revealed undated peat deposits at up to 0.8 metres below the ground surface. A sondage demonstrated the deposit was circa 1.5 metres deep. The topographic survey suggested the deposits represented a peat-filled channel aligned south to north that would have drained into the former tributary of the 'River Taw' aligned east to west. The sediments did not indicate major fluvial deposition and may represent a post Roman sequence.

Crockett, A., 2005, Barnstaple Western Bypass: Archaeological excavation, assessment and updated archaeological design, 6,9-34,Figs 1-9 (Report - Excavation). SDV320777.

An excavation undertaken by Wessex Archaeology in 2005 identified two palaeochannels and a broad 4.5 metres wide flat-based ditch inTrench 51. Peat from the larger northern channel yielded dates from the Early Iron Age to Late Saxon with the majority of the deposit of Roman and post-Roman date.

Various, 2007, Barnstaple Western Bypass, Devon. Publication Reports (Report - non-specific). SDV347380.

Barnett, C. + Scaife, R. + Cooke, N., 2007, Iron Age to Saxon Landscape and Landuse Change in the Taw Valley. Evidence from an Infilled River Channel at Little Pill Farm, Sticklepath Hill, Near Barnstaple, 15-34 (Article in Serial). SDV344681.

Excavation of a palaeochannel on the proposed route of the Barnstaple Western Bypass revealed a deep-well-stratified sequence of deposits. Radiocarbon dating indicated that these alluvial deposits and peat were formed from the Early Iron Age to the Late Saxon period. Analysis of ecofacts showed the gradual clearance of woodland and alder fenn carr which was probably the result of increasing agriculture in the area in the Late Iron Age and Roman periods. This continued into the Saxon period with evidence suggesting that pasture became more dominant in the local vicinity. Evidence also indicated rising sea levels and an increased marine influence on the channel in the Late Saxon period.

Lewis, D., Sept 2011, Land at Larkbear, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 9, 16, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV352261.