Name:Mesolithic Occupation Site, Little Pill Farm, Tawstock

Summary

Three small hearths and evidence of Late Mesolithic flint knapping area were exposed on the west side of the River Taw during excavations in 2003 and 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Unknown, 2004, Barnstaple Western Bypass Borrow Pits, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV347379.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Barnstaple Western Bypass: Archaeological Evaluation Report, 9-17, Figs 1, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV68144.

Excavation during the 2003 evaluation by Wessex Archaeology revealed a significant assemblage of worked flint at circa 0.6 metres below the ground surface along the brow of the riverbank overlooking the relict watercourse. Diagnostic elements of the 30 fragments suggested a late Mesolithic or early Neolithic date of circa 5000-3000BC. The assemblage included eleven flakes and nine blades. An abraded sherd of possibly bronze age pottery was also recovered.

Crockett, A., 2005, Barnstaple Western Bypass: Archaeological excavation, assessment and updated archaeological design, 6,9-34,figs 1-9 (Report - Excavation). SDV320777.

An excavation undertaken by Wessex Archaeology in 2005 determined that the worked flint concentration focussed on the knoll of higher ground on the northern bank of the palaeochannel (see MDV 69248). A test pit investigation undertaken in Trench 54 revealed three small hearth sites and evidence of a Late Mesolithic flint knapping area. Flint artefacts recovered included scrapers, microliths, burins, piercers, blades and the tip of a leaf-shaped arrowhead.

Various, 2007, Barnstaple Western Bypass, Devon. Publication Reports (Report - non-specific). SDV347380.

Leivers, M., 2007, Investigation of a Late Mesolithic Site at Little Pill Farm, Sticklepath Hill, near Barnstaple, 1-13 (Article in Serial). SDV344680.

Lithic scatter encountered during evaluation and excavation by Wessex Archaeology in 2003-2004 on land at Sticklepath Hill overlooking the north bank of a relict channel of the River Taw. Although not considered to be in situ, the density of the flintwork and calcined flint enables the suggestion of the former presence of knapping stations and hearths indicative of a short stay camp of Later Mesolithic date, 6500-4000BC. As well as Mesolithic lithics a number of Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flints together with some pottery were also recovered indicating subsequent occupation, although on a much smaller scale. See article for details of lthe lithic assemblage.

Lewis, D., Sept 2011, Land at Larkbear, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 3. 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV352261.