Name:Stone Barrows

Summary

Field named 'stone barrows' on the 1839 musbury tithe apportionment. No earthworks observed during assessment by exeter archaeology in 1991 (turton).

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• EARTHWORK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Map object based partly on this source.

Turton, S. D., 1991, Historic Landscape Assessment of Possible Access Routes to Higher Bruckland Reservoir, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351556.

Field named 'Stone Barrows' on the 1839 Musbury tithe apportionment. Part of ‘Stone Barrows’ lies within the proposed access route (Fig. 2, No. 6). The name suggests the former presence of either prehistoric earthworks or burial mounds. Although no earthworks were observed during fieldwork, these may have been denuded by pasture improvements.

Field called Stone Barrows on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 8; arable field of c. 6.5 acres). Probable site of barrow/s; there are other barrow sites in vicinity, ie. to southeast of Five Barrow Gate.
Musbury Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1841/1838.