Name:Flint axehead found near Cosdon Beacon

Summary

Partly polished celt found near Cosdon reported by Burnard in 1897. First recorded speciman of a flint implement yet found on Dartmoor. It was found at the foot of Cosdon Beacon opposite Belstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SW19

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Burnard, R., 1894, 18th Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 53 (Article in Serial). SDV156107.

Flint celt found in 1886 by resident of Sticklepath at the foot of Cosdon Beacon facing Belstone village. The 'finest flint implement' the author had seen at that time found from Dartmoor, it measures 4.5 inches in length, with a cutting edge of 2.25 inches. The stone had been chipped and flaked then rubbed smooth towards the cutting edge.

Burnard, R., 1897, Dartmoor Stone Implements and Weapons, 379, sketch (Article in Serial). SDV265717.

Partly polished celt found near Cosdon. First recorded specimen of a flint implement yet found on Dartmoor. It was found at the foot of Cosdon Beacon opposite Belstone.
One side is much patinated whilst the other has preserved the lustrous character of chalk flint. The curves towards the cutting edge have been rubbed down smooth, whilst the body of the celt shows subsidiary flaking. It is thus a combination of both processes and is interesting as a specimen of the intermediate stage between the earlier Neolithic, consisting entirely of an implement prepared by flaking and chipping, and the later specimens which have a wholly smooth surface produced by rubbing and grinding.

Burnard, R., 1911, Address of the President, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV231227.

Pickard, R., 1946, A Neolithic Celt from near Moretonhampstead, 171-176 (Article in Serial). SDV337985.

Flint celt, flaked, part polished, found at Cosdon Beacon.

(05/07/1950) Card references the 1897 article. Sketch of the item also included.