Name:Field system on Beardown Hill

Summary

Field system located on the east facing slope of 'Beardown Hill' between two prehistoric settlements. The system includes at least five fields with a series of sinuous low rubble banks.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Prehistoric settlement, including a cluster of at least five stone hut circles, and two areas of field systems to the south west (at SX 60877630 and SX 60837614). The field systems are defined by a series of sinuous low rubble banks standing up to 0.4 metres high.

English Heritage, 2013, National Heritage List for England, 1021177 (National Heritage List for England). SDV350785.

The two prehistoric settlements and associated field systems 810m north east of Beardown Farm survive comparatively well. These settlements lie close to one of the largest prehistoric settlements on Dartmoor and thus provide a marked contrast to their neighbour. Much of the monument is covered in dense peat deposits which will contain environmental information and provide a protective cover for the archaeological remains.
Details
The monument, which falls into four separate areas of protection, includes two prehistoric settlements and associated field systems lying on an east facing slope of Beardown Hill overlooking the valley of the West Dart River. The northern prehistoric settlement includes a cluster of at least five stone hut circles. The stone hut circles survive as circular banks surrounding an internal area which varies between 2.4m and 5.2m in diameter. The height of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3m and 0.6m and four of the huts have visible doorways. The southern settlement includes at least eight stone hut circles together with several lengths of enclosure walling. The internal diameter of these stone hut circles varies between 3m and 4.3m and the surrounding walls are up to 0.7m high. Four of the huts have visible doorways and one has a drainage ditch around its upper circuit. The field systems are situated between the two settlements and are defined by a series of sinuous low rubble banks standing 1.4m wide and up to 0.4m high. The northern field system includes at least five fields, whilst the southern one is much smaller and includes two fields.