Name:Boundary stone on Buttern Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

A freestanding weathered granite stone on Buttern Hill measuring 1.35 metres high by 0.8 metres thick. It probably represents a post medieval boundary marker.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 2004, Schedule Note (Schedule Document). SDV226573.

(21/01/2004) Upright stone 1.35m high and tapering to a relatively flat top is probably a post Medieval boundary marker. Feature included in the monument along with part of a coaxial field system, Prehistoric settlements and cairns on 'Buttern Hill'.

Stone is visible on the aerial photography.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 19/04/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

(14/07/1978) A free standing, weathered granite pillar, 1.4m high by 0.8m square at the base stands on Buttern Hill at SX 65228853. The stone occupies a slight depression and there are no apparent packing stones. Situated on a ridge top in open moorland (citing OS card data: SX68NE168?).
(22/12/2003) SX 65218852. Upright stone measuring 1.35 metres high and tapering to a relatively flat top. Probably represents a post medieval boundary marker (EH Scheduling amendment).

'Stone' shown on modern mapping.