Name:East Okement workings, Halstock Woods

Summary

East okement workings; in halstock woods are the remains of minor working probably for copper or lead. There were also a large number of attempts at copper and lead mining in courtenay's okehampton park from the early 18th century onwards, some of which achieved a little success. There are few visible remains, but a small adit connected with a former silver lead mine near the west okement remains may be found.(harris).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of East Okement workings, Halstock Woods including adit and mine workings

• COPPER MINE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1899 AD? (Between))

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)211.

Ormerod, g. W. /tda/2 part 1(1867)125/carboniferous beds on n edge of dartmoor.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006-2012, Woodland Management Survey data (Cartographic). SDV364209.

Depicted on GIS layer based on survey data.