Name:Limekiln on Batson Creek, Salcombe

Remains of an 18th century limekiln on north shore of Batson Creek.

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII - 1751 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Site of 'Limekiln' shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s) map on the north side of 'Batson Creek'.

Department of Environment, 1974, Salcombe, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155971.

Lime Kiln remains on north shore of Creek, 25 yards west of Snapes Manor. Probably 18th century, on spur of land, forming a local landmark, local stone, half rectangle on plan with bee-hive domed chamber open in centre, south. Walls rise several feet above opening, with extensive crack on each side.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.

Limekiln (disused) marked.