Name:Well South-east of The Warren

Summary

Well shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps, to south-east of The Warren and Lime Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WELL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'P' (pump) shown.

Keene, B., 2004, Well (Worksheet). SDV349505.

Well found during residential development in 2004. A rough concrete slab covered the natural stone well, circa 0.9 metres in diameter. The water was probably culverted to the house called The Warren to the north-west, as it could be heard running under the former stables belonmging to Lime Cottage. A local resident was using the well water daily until circa 1970, and declared it 'the best water in Tiverton'.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment on Land at Exeter Hill Tiverton, Devon, 6; Figure 5, no 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV351653.