Name:Building, Canal Hill

Summary

Long rectangular building shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps, to the south of Canal Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Long rectangular building shown on the north side of a rectilinear yard, with a pump to the south, and a track running north to the road.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment on Land at Exeter Hill Tiverton, Devon, 6; Figure 5, no 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV351653.

A small building measuring 6 metres north-south by 9 metres east-west, may be part of the building shown in 1842, currently occupies the site. A water pump is also recorded as part of this building immediately to the south at SS 96360 12243, it is possible that the pump was a modification to an older well. The standing structure of the building is now ruinous, it comprises the north wall and two gables both built from local stone with some brickwork facing on the internal east gable. The general area is much overgrown and the west gable was totally obscured by ivy.