Name:Broomage Farmstead on Crownhill Down, Cornwood

Summary

Site of Broomage farmstead shown on 19th century map on Crownhill Down which was mentioned in the 13th century and in ruins in 2002

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1749 AD)

'Brimmage' shown on 19th century map as a group of four detached buildings around an irregular shaped yard between Ridding Down and Crownhill Down. There are tracks running west and east

'Broomage' shown on early 20th century map.

Broomage was mentioned as 'Bromwic' in 1249 and 'Bromwych' in 1282

National Monuments Record, 2002, 1363730 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343756.

Broomage farm is now derelict although the walls stand to gable height. It was first mentioned in 1249 and the expansion in the 17th and 19th centuries included construction of 1.2 metre high field walls which overlie a Prehistoric field system.

Medieval farmstead at Broomage on the northern edge of Crownhill Down utilised parts of the adjacent Prehistoric field system. The granite buildings were still roofed in 1951 but were roofless ruins standing to gable height in 2002. Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Archaeological Survey, Evaluation and Recording of a Trial Extraction Site at Hemerdon Pit, Crownhill Down, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV159627.

The extensive earthworks associated with 'Broomage' which was first mentioned in 1249 include the remains of two longhouses and a system of rectangular enclosures which may have Prehistoric origins.

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording on the Line of the the Lee Moor (Ridding Down) China Clay Pipeline, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Devon, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347433.

No clear evidence was found of a fossilised Bronze Age reave system in the fields around the medieval farm of Broomage, nor of reaves continuing northwards onto the open moorland. The field boundaries investigated appeared to be almost exclusively medieval in origin, with the exception of two which were of post-medieval date. Other details: Figure 2.