Name:Threshing Barn at Home Farm, Kings Nympton

19th century remodelling of an 18th century barn.

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Child, P., 1999, Countryside Stewardship Application. Kingsnympton (Correspondence). SDV78960.

Late 19th century barn on the north side of the yard with a roundhouse behind.

Map object based on this source.

[Part of a] range of farm buildings around farmyards to north and north-east of Home Farmhouse...On the north side of the west yard an earlier barn, probably a late C19 remodelling of an C18 barn, built of stone rubble with a gable-ended slate roof and opposing double doors, the doorway facing the yard has projecting cheeks and a chamfered wooden frame. See listing description for full details of farmyards.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, Nov 2003, Home Farm, Kingsnympton Park, Kings Nympton, Devon, 11-12 (Report - Survey). SDV354971.

The threshing barn occupies the west end of the north range in the western yard. The barn was built in the 18th century when it may have been freestanding and was rebuilt in the 19th century along with the adjacent linhay. The walls are of stone rubble with some cob under a slate roof. Across the centre of the barn is a cast iron drive shaft with belt-drive wheels attached to the engine house to the north. Map object based on this source.