Name:Ramsley Copper Mine, South Tawton

Summary

Ramsley Copper Mine; one of the most important of several 18-19th century copper mines around the northern fringe of Dartmoor. Ceased in use in 1909. Tapered chimney stack visible on site was damaged in storm in 1998 but thought to have been repaired. Marked as 'Emily Mine' on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • COPPER MINE (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING MILL (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING WASTE (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MACHINE BED (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Emily Mine (Copper)' depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date). Leat, shaft and various other features included. Map object based on this Source.

'Ramsley Mine (Copper)' depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905-7 in date). Some new buildings have been added since its depiction on the First Edition map. Map object based on this Source.

1911, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV270659.

A photograph taken around 1911 shows the Ramsley Mine site. Leat, launder, wheel, winding gear, a stack, sheds and huge spoilheaps are visible. Other details: Scanned image from South Tawton parish file.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 1963 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV60736.

'Mine (disused)' shown on (1963) map.

Beer, P., 1972, 16th report of the Geological Section, 206 (Article in Serial). SDV60681.

Site visited in 1971 (estimated). Waste dumps disused since 1909. Mine worked for copper which was present as chalcopyrite in altered beds within the meldon chert formation. Cherts rich in garnets.

Not visible on National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Devon County Council, 1986, GI, 13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV270670.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, An Assessment of Copper Mining in Devon (Copper, Brass, Tin), 15 + 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV60709.

Ramsley Mine was probably the most important of several 18th and 19th century copper mines around the northern fringe of Dartmoor. Closed in 1909 but good documentary and photographic evidence survives.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals, Step Three: The Copper Industry, Introduction to Step 3 Assessments, 3, 6, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV357718.

8. Ramsley Copper Mine SX 650 930. Lesser national importance. Mine; machine bed- no modification. Ore works; dressing mill - no modification.
Remains of late 19th century copper mine at Ramsley Hill. Group of slight building ruins with unusual revetment pierced by regular apertures at the base, slight remains of a dressing mill, and good waste tips. There is also a surviving chimney to the East.

Baker, O., 1999, Ramsley Stack - South Zeal, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV270672.

The tapered circular chimney stack at Ramsley Mine was severely damaged by lightning on 3/1/1998 when stone and brick were scattered over a wide area and the remains were unsafe. The stack is to be rebuilt by South Tawton Council.

Little visible on the 2010 aerial photography except the stack, which shows well. Indistinct course of the (now dry) leat can just be traced in places (SX6511592844 and SX6517192781).

Remains of shaft, stack and one or two buildings is all that is visible on the modern mapping for the site.

Ramsley Copper Mine, South Zeal, South Tawton SX 6492 9299. Known as Wheal Emily from 1881. Copy of a photograph included showing aqueduct and large overshot waterwheel (Chapman and Son credited). Mine was developed significantly in 1858 and had a 50ft wheel installed in 1860. Steam power was also used by 1900 in dry seasons. Workings were abandoned in 1909.