Name:Lynchet, Beacon Hill, Lundy

Summary

Lynchet, 58 metres long, running in a south-east to north-west direction to the east of a quarry and south of the marshy spring head.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108548

• LYNCHET (Unknown date)

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV341344.

A lynchet running in a south-east - north-west direction across fairly level ground to the east of a quarry and south of the marshy patch which produces the little stream that runs down to the pond and dam. The lynchet runs in a fairly straight course, sloping down to the north-east. Width 2.5 metres, height 0.2 metres, length 58.0 metres.