Name:Flint axehead found near Firestone Cross

Summary

A Neolithic greenstone axe was found in a field on the north-side of the A30 near Firestone Cross (retained by finder). Non local stone origin: medium grained granulite structure, composed of kaolinised felspar, brown hornblende and some augerite. Measures 4.2 inches (106mm) long, 2.6 inches (6.6cm) wide at the base of the blade tapering slightly to 1.6 inches (4cm) across the butt which is 0.7 inches (1.8cm) thick. The locality has previously produced remains of early flint industry (SX 69 SE 19) and another greenstone axe with amulet (SX 69 SE 8).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1961, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 63-4 (Article in Serial). SDV341693.

SX 676928. A Neolithic greenstone axe was found in a field on the north-side of the A30 near Firestone Cross by E. Mallet. It is 4.2 inches (106mm) long, 2.6 inches (6.6cm) wide at the base of the blade tapering slightly to 1.6 inches (4.1cm) across the butt which is 0.7 inches (1.8cm) thick. The locality has previously produced remains of early flint industry (SX 69 SE 19) and another greenstone axe with amulet (SX 69 SE 8).

Evens, E. D. + Grinsell, L. V. + Piggott, S. + Wallis, F. S., 1962, Fourth Report of the Sub-Committee of the South-Western Group of Museums and Art Galleries on the Petrological Identification of Stone Axes, 264, No. 1128 (Article in Serial). SDV323924.

STONE Axe (length 105mm, width 65mm, 18mm thick).
Firestone Cross (crossroads is located at SX 6676 9305). A ground and probably polished greenstone axe was found here. Surface weathered, the blade is worn and the butt pocked by hammering.
The SW Stone Axe Co. Report (No. 1128) that the material cannot be localised. It is of medium grained granulite structure, composed of kaolinised felspar, brown hornblende and some augerite. Neolithic. Found in a field on the northern side of the A30 in a locality which has previously produced remains of early flint industry.
The greenstone axe from SX 676 928 in the possession of E. Mallet was sectioned for petrological examination.